Events

THIS YEAR HERE
2009 Events at Elliott Bay Book Company

For their presence here (and near) this year, we thank:

Mo Yan, co-presented with Washington State University, the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library and Kinokuniya Bookstore * Nami Munn * Thomas Aslin & Laurie Blauner * Felicia Gonzalez, Susan Meyers & Ghida Sinno, co-presented with Hedgebrook and 4Culture * "Aspects of The Pearl Fishers," presented by Seattle Opera * Craig Arnold * Leslie Carol Roberts * Steven Johnson * Indu Sundaresan * Jayne Anne Phillips * Stephanie Kallos, co-presented with Hedgebrook * Knute Berger * Azar Nafisi, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Elle Newmark * Camille Cusamano * Malcolm Gladwell, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Vicki Robin * Adam Shepard * Lew Daly * Benoit Denizet-Lewis * Ron Dakron * Janice Y.K. Lee * Erica Bauermeister * Barry Unsworth, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Luke Bergmann * Girls for Sale staged reading * Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet presents "George Balanchine's Jewels" * Come Together: Imagine Peace group reading * Patricia Junker * Carol Guess * Matt Miller, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * David Bacon, co-presented with the Northwest Immigrant Rights Project * Regina E. Mason, co-presented with the Northwest African American Museum * Henry Alford * Hannah Holmes * Shannon Borg, Lora Lea Misterly, Kären Jurgensen, and Harley Soltes * William Emery & Scott Squire (January)

Terry Patten * Calvin Trillin * Early Music Guild preview * Jonathan Rosen * Iris Graville & Summer Moon Scriver * Sherman Alexie, James Wellman & others, presented by the Seattle University School of Theology & Ministry * David D. Horowitz * Ann Louise Gilligan & Katherine Zappone * Ginny Ruffner * Huichun Lung & Steven Schroeder * Bill Porter * Hugo Literary Series presents "72 Hours" with Sherman Alexie, Pam Houston, T.M. McNally, and Devin Sullivan * Val McDermid, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Jeanne Romano & Friends * Larry Wilmore * Robert V. Camuto * Debra Gwartney, co-presented with Hedgebrook * E. Lynn Harris * Mary Woodward, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book and Beacon Hill Branch, The Seattle Public Library * Pratap Chatterjee, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * "Aspects of Bluebeard's Castle and Erwatung," presented by Seattle Opera * Michael Shilling * John West * Neil DeGrasse Tyson, co-presented with Town Hall Seattle's Science Series * Yiyun Li * Garry Wills, presented by the Seattle Art Museum * Abraham Verghese * Aaron Glantz, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Rick Seireeni * Quincy Jones, co-presented with the Northwest African American Museum and Garfield High School * Azadeh Moaveni * Stephen Mitchell * Bruce Barcott, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Xinran * African American Writers Alliance group reading (February)

Yu Hua * Joseph Stroud and Madeline DeFrees, co-presented with Copper Canyon Press * Samuel Green and Kim Stafford, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at the Seattle Public Library * Robert Moss * Salvatore Scibona * Daniyal Mueenuddin * Randy Shaw * Brian Evenson * "Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet" presents Broadway Festival * Peter Eichstaedt * Diana Joseph * Paul Bannick, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Patrick deWitt * Tavis Smiley, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Christina Sunley * Jay Leeming * Meg Wolitzer * David C. Korten * Woody Tasch, co-presented with BALLE * Jacqueline Novogratz * Blake Bailey * Stanley B. Greenberg, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Scott Simon, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures * Cass Dalglish & Friends * Hugo Literary Series presents "My Avatar" with Christa Bell, Jennifer Finney Boylan, Vikram Chandra, and The Maldives * Matthew Dickman & Michael Dickman * Robert Bringhurst & Jan Zwicky * Joel Berg * Jonathan Alter, the A. Scott Bullitt Lecture in American History, presented by The Seattle Public Library * Jane Vandenburgh * Kris Saknussemm * Cara Black * Mark von Schlagell * Stacey Levine * Seattle Journal of Social Justice group reading * Phillip Levine with Tom Jay and Norman Lundin (March)

Jon Ginoli * Mary Frances Berry, presented by the King County Bar Association * Walter Mosley, co-presented with the Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas * Joseph Boyden * Curtis Ebbesmeyer and Eric Scigliano, co-presented by the Seattle Science Series, People for Puget Sound, and Puget Sound Keepers ... * Peter Rock * Jane Alynn, Elizabeth Aoki, Lana Hechtmann Ayers, and Julene Tripp Weaver * Stuart Brown, M.D. * William Dietrich * "Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet" presents Kent Stowell's Swan Lake * Bob Schieffer and Helen Thomas with Kathi Goertzen, presented by Seattle CityClub and WSU's Edward R. Murrow College of Communications * Phillis Levin * David Suzuki, presented by People for Puget Sound * Shilpa Agarwal * Lucas John Mix * Thomas E. Ricks, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Doug Fine, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Midge Raymond * Mahmood Mandani * Sherman Alexie * The Modern Girl Around the World group reading * Franz Wisner * Adina Hoffman * William O'Daly with translations of Pablo Neruda, co-presented with Copper Canyon Press * Cheryl Harris, Sharman Apt Russell, Leigh Sharman, & Corey Hayes * Cristina Henríquez * Wangari Maathai, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Jay McInerney * Early Music Guild preview discussion * Andrei Codrescu, co-presented with Town Hall Seattle * Ana Castillo, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Geoff Dyer * Kevin Kling * Mark Rudd, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Brenda Miller * Mende Nazer, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Hedgebrook presents "Poetry Rocks the House" with Ruth Forman, Suheir Hammad, and Uchechi Kalu ... * Bill Gates, Sr. * Laila Lalami * Staceyann Chin * Arzoo Osanloo * J. Robert Lennon (April)

"Aspects of The Marriage of Figaro," presented by Seattle Opera * Heather Stark * Joan Hockaday, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Ben Greenman with Paul Constant * Diane Butler Bass, co-presented with Seattle First Baptist Church * Art Thiel, Mike Gastineau, & Steve Rudman, co-presented with F.X. McRory's * John Bradshaw, co-presented with Seattle First Baptist Church * Will North * Winifred Gallagher * Sandra Cisneros, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Daniel A. Weiner * Leo Kim * Eirik Johnson, co-presented with G. Gibson Gallery * John Daniel * Tony Horwitz, co-presented with Town Hall Seattle * Christine Hale, co-presented with the Literary Ventures Fund and Hedgebrook * Warren St. John, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Michael Perry * Ruth Reichl * Ta-Nehisi Coates & Attica Locke, presented by the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Christine Gleason, M.D. * Ta-Nihisi Coates, Attica Locke, Dawn Davis, Chris Jackson, Paul Yamazaki, & Rick Simonson, presented by The Seattle Public Library * "Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet" presents Dances at a Gathering * Lynda V. Mapes, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library and University of Washington Press * Reza Aslan, co-presented with the World Affairs Council, the Islamic School of Seattle, and the University of Washington College of Education * Mark Kurlansky * Glenn David Gold * Nancy Rawles, presented by The Seattle Public Library (seven times for Seattle Reads) * Reif Larsen * Doug Stanton * Tom Robbins with Les LePere * Simon Van Booy * Aleksandar Hemon *: Mary Oliver, presented by Northwest Associated Arts * Valerie Laken * Gary Snyder, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures * John Felstiner * Simon Rich * Jane Ganahl with Diane Mapes & Anne Buelteman * Anthony Bourdain & Mario Batali, presented by Seattle Theatre Group * Larry Matsuda, Tracy Lai, Kazuko Nakane, Alan Lau, & Stan Shikuma * Steve Lopez, presented by United Way of King County and Seattle Arts & Lectures (May)

Elizabeth Bradfield & Sean Hill * Seattle Noir group reading, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library and Akashic Press * Larry Dossey, M.D. * Nalini M. Nadkarni * Andrew J. Bacevich, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Eduardo Galeano, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Lynne Knight * Janet Brown * Kaya McLaren * Barbara Olins Alpert * Diane Wei Liang, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Matthew B. Crawford * Jeff Rubin, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Amy Stewart * Alain de Botton, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Lee Konstantinou * Joe Meno with Ryan Boudinot & Matthew Simmons * Seth Grahame-Smith * Paula Becker & Alan J. Stein, co-presented with HistoryLnk and the Seattle Room, The Seattle Public Library * Joyce Lebra * Vincenza Scarpaci * Harvey Schwartz * Tyler E. Boudreau * Norman Ollestad * Lisa See, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Ober Omstead ;: Bill Wasik, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Jim Lynch * Ali Sethi * Charles Durrett * Tim McNulty, co-presented with the University of Washington Press * William O'Daly & Kisha Xiomara Palmer with translations of Pablo Neruda, co-presented by the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library and Copper Canyon Press * Mike Farrell * Richard Bernstein * Robert H. Frank, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Margot Berwin * Chandler Burr * Novella Carpenter, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Monica Ali, co-presented with The Seattle Asian Art Museum * Kaya Oakes * Carlos Ruiz Zafón with Mary Ann Gwinn, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Ann Holmes Redding, Jamal Rahman, & Kathleen Schmitt * J.T. Stewart, Pesha Joyce Gertler, Felicia Gonzalez, & Jourdan Keith with Cultural Collisions, co-presented with Hedgebrook and the Beacon Hill Branch, Seattle Public Library * Mishna Wolff * Elizabeth S. Taylor * Chimananda Ngozi Adichie * Catherine Whitney (June)

Kate Christensen * Mary Lou Sanelli * Rebecca Brown & Lidia Yuknavitch * Mary Guterson * Isis Aquarian * Matthew C. Whitaker * Rebecca Wells, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Stacey Lynn Brown & Adrian Matejka * Seattle Noir vs. Portland Noir group reading, co-presented with Akashic Press * Sisters Singing, co-presented with the Bon Venture Fund * Lucia Perillo, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library and Copper Canyon Press * Heather Barbieri *Cecilia Hae-Jin Lee, co-presented with Hedgebrook * Jonathan Melber * Samuel Ligon with Sam A.J. Rathbun & Amy Schrader * David Neiwert * David B. Williams * Judith Skillman & Michael Spence * Brenda Peterson & Friends * Bibi Gaston * Randy Sue Coburn * Jerome Gold * Chris Hedges, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Mahbod Seraji * Adam Eisenberg * Howard Dean, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Laura Mamo * Rick Bass * Adam Schell * Christopher R. Beha & James Fuerst * Thom Hartmann, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Lyanda Lynn Haupt (July)

Rabih Alameddine, presented with the Arab Festival * Alia Yunis, presented with the Arab Festival * Jack Straw presents Anna Balint, Rachel Dilworth & Storme Webber * Kevin Canty * John Hess * Douglas Brinkley, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Jane Adams * "Aspects of The Ring of the Nibelung," presented by Seattle Opera * ReAct presents Some Girl(s) staged reading * Black Heron Press group reading & 25th anniversary celebration * Ann Leda Shapiro & Friends * Steven I. Apfelbaum * Elisabeth Hyde * Audrey Young, M.D. * Nikola Davidson * David Eagleman * Cheryl Klein * Joy Keniston-Longrie * Lee Tyler Post * Mary Malloy * ReAct presents Dinner with Friends staged reading * Vicki Halper & Diane Douglas * David Mas Masumoto * Scott Oki * ReAct presents All That I Will Ever Be staged reading * Michael Darling (August)

Chelsea Cain & Friends * Patrick Galbraith * ReAct presents The House in Town staged readomg * Rev. Arthur Simon with Rick Steves * Amir D. Aczel * Frank Bruni * Thomas Frank, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Lorrie Moore, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Mark Tye Turner * Jane Goodall & Thane Maynard, co-presented with Theo Chocolate * Rachel Brownell * Cecile Andrews & John DeGraaf * (Ret.) Justice Sandra Day O'Connor, presented by the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Ryan Boudinot * Sue Monk Kidd & Ann Kidd Taylor, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Tess Gallagher & Fred Marchant * Jon Katz * Edward Espe Brown * Lesley Hazleton, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Stephen Elliott * "Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet" * Kenneth A. Burr * Laila Al-Arian * Janet O. Dallett * Red Pine, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library and Copper Canyon Press * Carolina de Robertis, co-presented with Hedgebrook * Sheila Himmel * Rachel Simmons, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Adam Eisenberg & Friends * George Bowering & Kathleen Flenniken, co-presented with LiTFUSE * Charles P. LeWerne * Bungalow Fair, presented by Historic Seattle * Curtis Ebbesmeyer, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library and the University of Washington Press * Robert L. Bergman * Helen Prejean, presented by the Social Justice Fund * William Dewey * ReAct presents The Agony & the Agony staged reading * Diane Ackerman * David Byrne, with Barbara Gray, Dave Janis, & Mark Hinshaw * Donald C. Johanson, presented for the Foundation For the Future * Lauren Weber * Ray C. Anderson, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Julie Whitesel Weston * Ross I. Donaldson, M.D., M.P.H., co-presented with Merlin USA (September)

Honor Moore, co-presented with Hedgebrook * Bill Thorness * Kate DiCamillo, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Laura S. Kastner, Ph.D. & Jennifer Wyatt, Ph.D. * Rep. Jay Inslee, co-presented with Island Press and Town Hall Seattle * Joann Green Byrd * William Kamkwamba with Bryan Mealer, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Arthur Sze, presented by the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library and Copper Canyon Press * Sherman Alexie * Dave Eggers * Deborah Tannen * Margaret Atwood * Annie Proulx, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures * Sister Spit * James Ellroy * Nick Hornby, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Megan McMorris & Friends * Ann, Daniel & Benjamin Streissguth * Eileen Myles & Maggie Nelson * Marie Mutsuki Mockett * Jeannette Walls * Canyon Sam * John Saul * Roz Savage * Washington State Book Awards * Patrick F. McManus * Michael Chabon * "Aspects of La Traviata," presented by Seattle Opera * Piper Davis & Gwen Bassetti * Timothy Egan * Viktor Mayer-Schonberger, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Gary Vaynerchuk * Kay Redfield Jamison * Orrin H. Pilkey & Rob Young, co-presented with Island Press and the Town Hall Center for Civic Life, in association with IslandWood * Barbara Ehrenreich, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Melissa Hart * Hugo Literary Series presents "Truth or Dare" with Rebecca Brown, Keri Healey, Eric McHenry & Macklemore * Outsiders Inn Collective presents Brutopia * John C. Miles * John Freeman * Ed Viesturs * Ariel Sabar, co-presented with the Women's National Book Association * Pastor Don McKenzie, Rabbi Ted Falcon, & Sheikh Jamal Rahman, co-presented with Seattle First Baptist Church * Stewart Brand * Jess Walter * Greil Marcus, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Eric Liu * Sarah Dunant * Amy Whitaker (October)

"Conversations with Pacific Northwest Ballet" presents Director's Choice * Heather McHugh, co-presented with Copper Canyon Press * Rana Husseini, co-presented with the Arab Center of Washington * Brian Fagan, Ph.D., presented by the Foundation For the Future * Rich Benjamin, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Thomas H. Greco, Jr. * Lydia Davis, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures * Nancy Garfinkel & Andrea Israel * Daniel Arnold * Janna Cawrse Esarey * Sherman Alexie, David James Duncan, Dr. Terry McDonigal, & Dr. Mary Ruckelshaus, presented by the Ignatian Spirituality Center * Joel Schalit * Jack Nisbet, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Jeffrey Koterba * Ken Auletta, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Jesse Katz * Catherine Corman * Malalai Joya, presented by the Peace Action Network * Mark Danner, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Amanda Little, co-presented with Grist * Nisi Shawl, co-presented with the Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas * Jeff Koehler * Loren Rhoads * Jillian Venters with Clint Catalyst * Gordon L. Miller * Ellie Krieger * Hannah Pakula, co-presented with the Gardner Center for Asian Art & Ideas at the Seattle Art Museum and the East Asia Center, University of Washington * Michael Specter, co-presented with the World Affairs Council * Madeline DeFrees: A Celebration at 90, with Thomas Aslin, Christopher Howell & Susan Rich, co-presented with Copper Canyon Press * Isabella Rosellini, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures * Anthony D. Barnosky, presented by Island Press and the Town Hall Center for Civic Life, in association with IslandWood * Marilyn Chin * Mary Karr * The Hugo Literary Series presents "Visiting Hours" with Elizabeth Austen, Benjamin Parzubok, Matthew Smith, & Molly Rose * Tony Angell * Georgia S. McDade & Rev. LaVerne C. Hall * React presents Last of the Boys staged reading * Angella M. Nazarian * Joel Waldfogel, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Amy Goodman with Denis Moynihan * Katharine Harmon * Chef Daniel Orr (November)

Langdon Cook * Richard Price, presented by Seattle Arts & Lectures *Cliff Mass *Steven Winn * Elizabeth Grossman, presented by Island Press and the Town Hall Center for Civic Life, in association with IslandWood * Brad Matsen *Nomi Prins, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Ben & Linda Marra *Ellen Louise Hart & Holly Springfield on Emily Dickinson * Tim Page * Hank Steuver * Bearing the Mystery group reading with Gregory Wolfe and friends *Mary Gordon, presented by Roots of Empathy * Peter Ludwin & James Bertolino * Allan M. Winkler * The Legacy of the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition with Paula Becker, Nicole Bromberg, Joan Hockaday, and Alan J. Stein * William H. Wilson, co-presented with The Seattle Public Library * Antonio D'Ambrosio with Rocky Votolato * Sara Anderson * Lorraine McConaghy * Greg Mortenson, co-presented with the Washington Center for the Book at The Seattle Public Library * Carol Sklenicka * Jennifer Burns, co-presented with the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Michael Medved, presented by the Town Hall Center for Civic Life * Jerry Brewer & Doug Strauss (December)

We thank and acknowledge the many who've helped make these occasions possible: publishing colleagues, venue hosts, co-presenters, invaluable community-based working partners, the authors themselves, and those who really sustain these on a day-in, day-out, year-in, year-out basis: you, the reader, bookbuyer, attendee, supporter. Somewhere along the way this year we quietly passed a twenty-fifth anniversary of presenting these nights and days. But, who's counting? Our humble, great gratitude.