This Month At The Elliott Bay Book Company...

 

SEPTEMBER 2015

"The Blue Between Sky & Water"

Readings & Events at Elliott Bay Book Company

An average of ten times a week we are proud to present author readings and events in the intimate yet casual setting of our reading room, a book-lined room that accommodates small and large audiences alike. Readings are generally free of charge and seating is on a first come, first serve basis. A question and answer period and author signings often follow these readings.

In addition to here online, a printed monthly schedule of events is available free in the store. You may also sign up to receive our Monthly Events e-blast, a detailed calendar of our upcoming readings and events. Please check our website (or call us at 206-624-6600) for updated information about changes and additions to our readings calendar. Further information about the books and authors appearing in our readings series (and other book related information, including reviews, film clips, links to blog posts and more) may be found on our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. We look forward to seeing you! 

 

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY BOOK GROUP

The World's Strongest Librarian by Josh Hanagarne

Tuesday, September 1 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

NAOMI JACKSON & ANASTACIA TOLBERT

The Star Side of Bird Hill

Tuesday, September 1 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, September 2 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

CARRIE SAXIFRAGE

The Big Swim

Wednesday, September 2 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ELLEN URBANI with STEPHANIE KALLOS

Landfall

Language Arts

Thursday, September 3 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, September 5 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME for ages 6-12

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

Sunday, September 6 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY GLOBAL ISSUES BOOK GROUP

The Second Amendment: A Biography by Michael Waldman 

Tuesday, September 8 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

ANITA FENG

Sid

Tuesday, September 8 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, September 9 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

T. GERONIMO JOHNSON

Welcome to Braggsville

Wednesday, September 9 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

JONATHAN FRANZEN

Purity

Wednesday, September 9 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle 

TIcketed Event

 

 

 

THE ELLIOTT BAY UNDERGROUND: YA Book Group for readers grades 6 – 12

Thursday, September 10 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

JONATHAN EVISON

This Is Your Life, Harriet Chance!

Thursday, September 10 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

SONYA LEA with CLAIRE DEDERER & SUZANNE MORRISON

Wondering Who You Are

Poser

Yoga Bitch

Friday, September 11 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

HUGO LITERARY SERIES with DINAW MENGESTU, ALISSA NUTTING, SARAH GALVIN & the FOGHORNS

 Tonight's Theme: "Beating a Dead Horse"

Friday, September 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

DANIEL J. LEVITIN

The Organized Mind :Thinking Straight in the Age of Information Overload

Friday, September 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, September 12 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

SUSAN ABULHAWA

The Blue Between Sky and Water

Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME for ages 6-12

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

Sunday, September 13 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

BROADWAY FARMER’S MARKET POP UP

Sunday, September 13

 11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. 

 

 

 

ADAM RAKUNAS

Windswept

Sunday, September 13

5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Rumba

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

HÉCTOR TOBAR

Deep Down Dark: The Untold Stories of 33 Men Buried in a Chilean Mine, and the Miracle That Set Them Free

Monday, September 14 at 7:00pm

 

 

 

 

SALMAN RUSHDIE

Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights

Monday, September 14 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

TIcketed Event

 

 

 

 

SPECULATIONS: ELLIOTT BAY SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK GROUP

Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm

Tuesday, September 15 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

EKA KURNIAWAN

Beauty is a Wound

Man Tiger

Tuesday, September 15 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

NANCY SINGLETON HACHISU

Preserving the Japanese Way: Traditions of Salting, Fermenting and Pickling for the Modern Kitchen

Tuesday, September 15 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, September 16 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

PATRICK deWITT

Undermajordomo Minor 

Wednesday, September 16 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

--THIS EVENT IS SOLD OUT!--

BRENÉ BROWN

Rising Strong

Wednesday, September 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

STEPHEN KIERNAN

The Hummingbird

Thursday, September 17 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

CARVER CLARK GAYTON

When Owing a Shilling Costs a Dollar: The Saga of Lewis G. Clarke, Born a White Slave

Thursday, September 17 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

ERICA JONG

Fear of Dying

Friday, September 18 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle Public Central Library

Free Admission

 

 

 

GUADALUPE NETTEL

Natural Histories

The Body Where I Was Born

Friday, September 18 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, September 19 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

PRISCILLA LONG

Crossing Over

Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

The Prince of Los Cocuyos: A Miami Childhood

Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle First Baptist Church

Free Admisson

 

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME for ages 6-12

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

Sunday, September 20 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

CHRISTINA LÓPEZ, SARAH SCOTT, & MIRIAM PADILLA

Talking Back: Voices of Color

Sunday, September 20 at 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

BILL CLEGG

Did You Ever Have a Family

Monday, September 21 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

JOY WILLIAMS

The Visiting Privilege: New and Collected Stories

Tuesday, September 22 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

There is no PJ Library today in observance of the Yom Kippur holiday.

 

 

 

 

HEID E. ERDRICH & TREVINO L. BRINGS PLENTY

Cell Traffic: New and Selected Poems

Wakpá Wanáği, Ghost River

Wednesday, September 23 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

CASEY SCHWARTZ

In the Mind Fields: Exploring the New Science of Neuropsychoanalysis

Wednesday, September 23 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

ELISABETH EGAN

A Window Opens

Thursday, September 24 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ANA MARIA SPAGNA

Reclaimers

Friday, September 25 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

FRANCES TERPAK

“Photography in China: The First Fifty Years"

Saturday, September 26 at 9:30 a.m.

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, September 26 at 11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

FRANKLIN VEAUX

The Game Changer: A Memoir of Disruptive Love

Saturday, September 26 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME for ages 6-12

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

Sunday, September 27 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

ISABEL WILKERSON

The Warmth of Other Suns

Sunday, September 27 at 12:00 p.m.

Seattle Public Central Library

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

NAOMI J. WILLIAMS

Landfalls

Monday, September 28 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

LORI OSTLUND

After the Parade

Tuesday, September 29 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

JON PALFREMAN

Brain Storms: The Race to Unlock the Mysteries of Parkinson’s Disease

Tuesday, September 29 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

Coming in October...