This Month At The Elliott Bay Book Company...

 

FEBRUARY 2016

"BETTER LIVING"

Readings & Events at Elliott Bay Book Company

An average of ten times a week we are proud to present author readings and events in the intimate yet casual setting of our reading room, a book-lined room that accommodates small and large audiences alike. Readings are generally free of charge and seating is on a first come, first serve basis. A question and answer period and author signings often follow these readings.

In addition to here online, a printed monthly schedule of events is available free in the store. You may also sign up to receive our Monthly Events e-blast, a detailed calendar of our upcoming readings and events. Please check our website (or call us at 206-624-6600) for updated information about changes and additions to our readings calendar. Further information about the books and authors appearing in our readings series (and other book related information, including reviews, film clips, links to blog posts and more) may be found on our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. We look forward to seeing you! 

 

 

 

JINDONG CAI & SHEILA MELVIN

Beethoven in China: How the Great Composer Became an Icon in the People’s Republic

Saturday, January 30 at 6:00 p.m.

Folio: The Seattle Athenaeum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

PAMELA ROTNER SAKAMOTO

Midnight in Broad Daylight: A Japanese American Family Caught Between Two Worlds
 
Monday, February 1 at 7:00 p.m.
 
 

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY BOOK GROUP

Ahab’s Wife; Or the Star-Gazer

Tuesday, February 2 at 6:30 p.m.

Relocated to Caffé Vita

 

 

ALINE OHANESIAN

Orhan’s Inheritance

Tuesday, February 2 at 7 p.m. 

Hugo House

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, February 3 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

NICK LICATA

Becoming a Citizen Activist: Stories, Strategies, & Advice For Changing Our World

Wednesday, February 3 at 5:30 p.m.

The Seattle Public Library

Free Admission

 

 

 

GEORGE HODGMAN

Bettyville

Wednesday, February 3 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

ELI SANDERS & JENNIFER HOPPER with MARCIE SILLMAN

While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness

Wednesday, February 3 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

DARRYL PINCKNEY

Black Deutschland

Thursday, February 4 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ANASTACIA TOLBERT & FRIENDS

Cave Canem Group Reading

Friday, February 5 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

JORGE OTERO-PAILOS

Experimental Preservation in the Anthropocene

Saturday, February 6 at 9:30 a.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, February 6 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

MAÏMOUNA GUERRESI

Inner Constellations

Saturday, February 6 at 3 p.m.

 

 

 

 

SUZANNE M. WOLFE

 The Confessions of X

Saturday, February 6 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

DAVID JOY & INGRID THOFT

Where All  Light Tends to Go

Monday, February 8 at 7 p.m.

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY GLOBAL ISSUES BOOK GROUP

City of Lies: Love, Sex, Death, and the Search for Truth in Tehran

Tuesday, February 9 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

ELIZABETH AUSTEN & TOD MARSHALL with RICK BAROT, KAREN FINNEYFROCK,  JOURDAN KEITH, & JANE WONG

Passing the Laurel: Washington State Poet Laureate

Tuesday, February 9 at 7:30 p.m.

Hugo House

 

 

 

 

 

RICHARD FIFIELD

The Flood Girls

Tuesday, February 9 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, February 10 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

DANA SIMPSON with THE ELLIOTT BAY UNDERGROUND: YA Book Group for readers grades 6 –12

Pacific Northwest Booksellers Award

Thursday, February 11 at 6:30 p.m.

Teen Event

 

 

 

 

YANN MARTEL

The High Mountains of Portugal

Thursday, February 11 at 7 p.m.

The Seattle Public Library

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

INGRID BETANCOURT

The Blue Line

Thursday, February 11 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

DON GLICKSTEIN

After Yorktown: The Final Struggle for American Independence

Thursday, February 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

PAUL LISICKY

The Narrow Door: A Memoir of Friendship

Friday, February 12 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

HUGO LITERARY SERIES with D.A. POWELL, HEIDI JULAVITS, SIERRA NELSON, & OCNOTES

What Goes Around Comes Around

Friday, February 12 at 7:30 p.m.

Hugo House

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

DAVID PARK

Buddhist Painting: A Fragile Inheritance

Saturday, February 13 at 9:30 a.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, February 13 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

SEATTLE PLAYWRIGHTS CIRCLE

Sunday, February 14 at 6 p.m.

$5 Suggested Donation

 

 

SHARON GUSKIN

The Forgetting Time

Monday, February 15 at 7 p.m.

 

SPECULATIONS: ELLIOTT BAY SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK GROUP

 Finches of Mars

Tuesday, February 16 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

MATT RUFF with PAUL CONSTANT

Lovecraft Country

Tuesday, February 16 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, February 17 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

JIM WALLIS

America’s Original Sin: Racism, White Privilege, and the Bridge to a New America

Wednesday, February 17 at 7 p.m.

Seattle First Baptist Church

Free Admission

 

 

 

A.O. SCOTT

Better Living Through Criticism: How to Think About Art, Pleasure, Beauty, and Truth  

Thursday, February 18 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

ALEXANDER CHEE with KAREN MAEDA ALLMAN

The Queen of the Night

Thursday, February 18 at 7 p.m.  

Hugo House

Free Admission

 

 

 

MARIAN E. LINDBERG

The End of the Rainy Season: Discovering My Family's Hidden Past in Brazil

Friday, February 19 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

BRENT HUFFMAN

Saving Mes Aynak, a Buddhist Site at Risk in Afghanistan

Saturday, February 20  at 9:30 a.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, February 20 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

JOHN PERKINS

The New Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Saturday, February 20 at 7 p.m.

 

 

MO DAVIAU

Every Anxious Wave

Monday, February 22 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

SEAN BEAUDOIN

Welcome Thieves

Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m. 

Hugo House

​Free Admission

 

 

 

 

ANDREA DUNLOP

Losing the Light

Tuesday, February 23 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, February 24 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

SHAWNA YANG RYAN

Green Island

Wednesday, February 24 at 7 p.m.

 

 

MONA AWAD

13 Ways of Looking at a Fat Girl

Thursday, February 25 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

ETHAN CANIN

A Doubter’s Almanac

Thursday, February 25 at 7 p.m.

Seattle Public Library

​Free Admission

 

 

 

 

CHRIS OFFUTT

My Father, the Pornographer: A Memoir

Friday, February 26 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

DAMON TWEEDY, M.D.

Black Man in a White Coat: A Doctor’s Reflections on Race and Medicine

Friday, February 26 at 7 p.m.

Seattle Public Library

Free Admission

 

 

 

 

SEARCH FOR MEANING BOOK FESTIVAL with TRACY KIDDER, SUKI KIM, SAM QUINONES and many others

Saturday, February 27 from 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Seattle University

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

DINA BANGDEL

Cultural Heritage and Artist Outreach in Post-Earthquake Nepal

Saturday, February 27 at 9:30 a.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, February 27 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS ALLIANCE

Group Reading

Saturday, February 27 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

SUKI KIM

Without You, There Is No Us: My Time with the Sons of North Korea's Elite

Sunday, February 28 at 3 p.m.

 

 

 

 

JUAN VILLORO

The Guilty

God is Round: Tackling the Giants, Villains, Triumphs, and Scandals of the World’s Favorite Game

Sunday, February 28 at 6 p.m.

 

 

 

ADAM LEVIN with HERB WEISBAUM

Swiped: How to Protect Yourself in a World Full of Scammers, Phishers, and Identity Thieves

Monday, February 29 at 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

TIMOTHY EGAN

The Immortal Irishman: The Irish Revolutionary Who Became an American Hero

Tuesday, March 1 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event