Events

JUNE 2015

"WHAT ABOUT THIS"

Readings & Events at Elliott Bay Book Company

An average of ten times a week we are proud to present contemporary authors in the intimate yet casual setting of our reading room, a book-lined room that accommodates a pleasantly sized audience. These are generally free or with nominal charge. Tickets for designated events are available two weeks in advance of the event on a first come, first served basis. Questions and signings often follow these readings.
 
In addition to here online, a printed monthly schedule of events is available free in the store. You may also sign up to receive our Monthly Events e-blast or arrange have our printed schedule mailed to you for a $5 annual fee—just contact the store to start your subscription today. Please check back on our website (or call us) for updated information about changes and additions to our readings calendar. Further information about the books and authors appearing in our readings series (and other book related information, including reviews, film clips, links to blog posts and more) may be found on our Facebook page and on Twitter at @ElliottBayBooks and on our Elliott Bay Book Company Instagram page.
 

 

 

BRIDGET FOLEY

Hugo & Rose

Monday, June 1 at 7:00 p.m.

 

COLIN DUECK

The Obama Doctrine: American Grand Strategy Today

Monday, June 1 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY BOOK GROUP

The Girls of Atomic City: The Untold Story of the Women Who Helped Win World War II 

Tuesday, June 2 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

DOLEN PERKINS-VALDEZ

Balm

Tuesday, June 2 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

HAMPTON SIDES

In the Kingdom of Ice: The Grand and Terrible Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette

Tuesday, June 2 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

DAVID SHIELDS & (possibly) SAMANTHA MATTHEWS (via Skype)

That Thing You Do with Your Mouth: The Sexual Autobiography of Samantha Matthews as Told to David Shields

Wednesday, June 3 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

LUCHA CASTRO

La Lucha: The Story of  Lucha Castro and Mexican Human Rights

Thursday, June 4 at 6:00 p.m.

El Centro De La Raza

Free admission

 

 

 

ALBERT GOLDBARTH

Selfish: Poems

Thursday, June 4 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

ROBERT BEACHY

Gay Berlin: Birthplace of a Modern Identity

Friday, June 5 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME ages 2 and up

Saturday, June 6 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

CHARLES DuBOW

Girl in the Moonlight

Saturday, June 6 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME ages 6-12

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett

Sunday, June 7 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

JON FINE with MARK ARM

Your Band Sucks: What I Saw at Indie Rock’s Failed Revolution (But Can No Longer Hear)

Monday, June 8 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY GLOBAL ISSUES BOOK GROUP

The Putin Mystique: Inside Russia's Power Cult

Tuesday, June 9 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

REBECCA DINERSTEIN

The Sunlit Night

Tuesday, June 9 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

JACK NISBET

Ancient Places: People and Landscape in the Emerging Northwest

Tuesday, June 9 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle Public Central Library

Free admission

 

 

 

 

STEPHANIE KALLOS with THE REJECTIONS

Language Arts

Wednesday, June 10 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle Public Central Library

Free admission

 

 

 

 

EYE ON INDIA presents WORDS ON WATER: Writers in Conversation with SONAL KHULLAR, ARVIND KRISHNA MEHROTRA, & PRAJWAL PARAJULY

Worldly Affiliations: Artistic Practice, National Identity, and Modernism in India, 1930 - 1990

Collected Poems 1969 - 2014

Land Where I Flee

Wednesday, June 10 at 6:30 p.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

RICHARD HAAG and THAISA WAY

The Landscape Architecture of Richard Haag: From Modern Space to Urban Ecological Design

Wednesday, June 10 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

THE ELLIOTT BAY UNDERGROUND YA Book Group for readers grades 6 – 12

Thursday, June 11 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

WHAT ABOUT THIS & HIDDEN WATER: An Evening of FRANK STANFORD Poems & Stories with MICHAEL WIEGERS, C.D. WRIGHT, CHET WEISE, ED SKOOG & possible others

What About This: The Collected Poems of Frank Stanford

Hidden Water: From the Frank Stanford Archives 

Thursday, June 11 at 7:00 p.m. 

 

 

 

 

JUDY BLUME with NANCY PEARL

In the Unlikely Event

Thursday, June 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

DAVID DOWNIE

A Passion for Paris: Romanticism and Romance in the City of Light

Friday, June 12 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME ages 2 and up

Saturday, June 13 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

JOYCE YARROW & ARINDAM ROY (via Skype)

Rivers Run Back

Saturday, June 13 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME ages 6-12

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett

Sunday, June 14 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

DAVID McCULLOUGH

The Wright Brothers

Sunday, June 14 at 7:00 p.m.

Paramount Theatre

Free Admission

 

 

 

ALLISON GREEN

Monday, June 15 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CLARK ELLIOTT

The Ghost in My Brain: How a Concussion Stole My Life and How the New Science of Brain Plasticity Helped Me Get It Back

Monday, June 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

SPECULATIONS: ELLIOTT BAY SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK GROUP

Twenty Trillion Leagues Under the Sea

Tuesday, June 16 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

JOANNA KLINK

Excerpts from a Secret Prophecy

Tuesday, June 16 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

LEV GROSSMAN

The Magician’s Land

Wednesday, June 17 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

JIM SHEPARD

The Book of Aron

Wednesday, June 17 at 7:00 p.m.

Seattle Public Central Library

Free admission

 

 

 

VENDELA VIDA

The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty

Thursday, June 18 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

STEPHANIE KALLOS with THE REJECTIONS

Language Arts

Friday, June 19 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME ages 2 and up

Saturday, June 20 at 11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

DEBORAH FEINGOLD

Music

Saturday, June 20 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

FATHER'S DAY

All Day!

 

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME ages 6-12

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett

Sunday, June 21 at 11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

KENTARO TOYAMA with WIER HARMAN

Geek Heresy: Rescuing Social Change from the Cult of Technology

Monday, June 22 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

DAVID GEORGE GORDON

The Sasquatch Seeker's Field Manual: Using Citizen Science to Uncover North America’s Most Elusive Creature

Tuesday, June 23 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

4 x DZANC: DEB BUSMAN, JEN GROW, PATRICK O’NEIL, SHYA SCANLON Group Reading

Like a Woman

My Life as a Mermaid

Gun, Needle Spoon

Guild of Saint Cooper

Wednesday, June 24 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

JULIET McMAINS

Spinning Mambo Into Salsa: Caribbean Dance in Global Commerce

Thursday, June 25 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

FRED PEARCE

The New Wild: Why Invasive Species Will Be Nature’s Salvation

Thursday, June 25 at 7:30 p.m. 

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

JUSTINE GUBAR

Fanaticus: Mischief and Madness in the Modern Sports Fan

Friday, June 26 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME ages 2 and up

Saturday, June 27 at 11:00 a.m.

 

MIDDLE READERS STORYTIME SUNDAYS for Ages 6-12

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett

Sunday, June 28 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

LAURA PRITCHETT

Red Lightning

Sunday, June 28 at 3:00 p.m.

 

 

ANNIE BARROWS

The Truth According to Us

Monday, June 29 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

DAVID NEIWERT

Of Orcas and Men: What Killer Whales Can Teach Us

Tuesday, June 30 at 7:00 p.m.

 

Coming in July...