Events

SEEKING THE CAVE

:: November Readings & Talks at Elliott Bay Book Company ::

An average of ten times a week we are proud to present contemporary authors in the intimate yet casual setting of our reading room, a book-lined room that accommodates a pleasantly sized audience. These are generally free or with nominal charge. Tickets for designated events are available two weeks in advance of the event on a first come, first served basis. Questions and signings often follow these readings.

In addition to here online, a printed monthly schedule of events is available free in the store. You may also sign up to receive our Monthly Events e-blast or arrange have our printed schedule mailed to you for a $5 annual fee—just contact the store to start your subscription today. Please check back on our website (or call us) for updated information about changes and additions to our readings calendar. Further information about the books and authors appearing in our readings series (and other book related information, including reviews, film clips, links to blog posts and more) may be found on our Facebook page and on Twitter at @ElliottBayBooks and on our Elliott Bay Book Company Pinterest page.

 

SUN XIAOCHUN

New Worlds of Science: The Heritage of East Asia Lecture Series 

“State and Science: Astronomy in Northern Song China” 

Saturday, November 1st at 9:30 AM

at Seattle Asian Art Museum

TICKETED EVENT 

CHILDREN'S STORYTIME

Saturday, November 1st at 11:00 AM

KID'S EVENT 

JACQUES BOYREAU

SuperTrash

Sunday, November 2nd  at 3:00 PM

 

SEATTLE PLAYWRIGHTS’ CIRCLE presents:

Fernando

Sunday, November 2nd at 6:00 PM

$5 suggested donation 

 

DAVID J. HASKINS aka David J

Who Killed Mister Moonlight? Bauhaus, Black Magick, and Benediction

Monday, November 3rd at 7:00 PM

DAVID ROTHKOPF

National Insecurity: American Leadership in an Age of Fear 

Monday, November 3rd at 7:30 PM 

at Town Hall Seattle

TICKETED EVENT 

ELLIOTT BAY BOOK GROUP

A Visit from the Goon Squad

Tuesday, November 4th at 6:30 PM 

BRYAN STEVENSON

Just Mercy

Tuesday, November 4th at 7:00 PM

at Seattle Central Public Library 

 

DAN PASHMAN with MOLLY WIZENBERG

Eat More Better: How to Make Every Bite More Delicious

Tuesday, November 4th at 7:00 PM 

MOLLY GLOSS

Falling from Horses

Wednesday, November 5th at 7:00 PM 

JAMES P. LENFESTEY

Seeking the Cave: A Pilgrimage to Cold Mountain

Wednesday, November 5th at 7:00 PM

at Seattle Asian Art Museum

Free, but tickets required. 

CHARLES JOHNSON with DAVID GUTERSON

Taming the Ox: Buddhist Stories and Reflections on Politics, Race, Culture, and Spiritual Practice

Wednesday, November 5th @ 7:00 PM

at Northwest African American Museum

TICKETED EVENT 

RON DAKRON

Hello Devilfish!

Thursday, November 6th at 7:00 PM 

SARAH ALISABETH FOX

Downwind: A People's History of the Nuclear West

Friday, November 7th at 7:00 PM 

ART WOLFE

Earth As My Witness: The Photography of Art Wolfe

Friday, November 7th at 7:00 PM

at Seattle Central Public Library 

JEFF CHEN

New Worlds of Science: The Heritage of East Asia Lecture Series 

“Chinese Mathematics and the Jesuit Influence in the 17th Century” 

Saturday, November 8th at 9:30 AM

at Seattle Asian Art Museum

TICKETED EVENT  

CHILDREN'S STORYTIME

Saturday, November 8th at 11:00 AM

KID'S EVENT 

CRISTIN O'KEEFE APTOWICZ

Dr. Mütter’s Marvels: a True Tale of Intrigue and Innovation at the Dawn of Modern Medicine 

Saturday, November 8th at 7:00 PM 

GABRIEL CAMPENARIO aka The SEATTLE SKETCHER

The Seattle Sketcher

Sunday, November 9th at 3:00 PM 

RICHARD BLANCO

The Prince of los Cocuyos: A Miami Childhood 

Monday, November 10th at 7:00 PM

at Broadway Performance Hall 

R.M. CAMPBELL with DAVID BREWSTER

Stirring Up Seattle: Allied Arts in the Civic Landscape

Monday, November 10th at 7:30 PM

at Town Hall Seattle

TICKETED EVENT 

ELLIOTT BAY GLOBAL ISSUES & ETHICS BOOK GROUP

Merchant, Solider, Sage: A New History of Power 

Tuesday, November 11th at 6:30 PM 

J. ROBERT LENNON

See You in Paradise

Tuesday, November 11th at 7:00 PM 

ALAN DOYLE

Where I Belong: Small Town to Great Big Sea 

Wednesday, November 12th at 7:00 PM 

 

ANNE LAMOTT

Small Victories: Spotting Improbable Moments of Grace 

Wednesday, November 12th at 7:00 PM

at Seattle First Baptist

TICKETED EVENT

 

 

THE ELLIOTT BAY UNDERGROUND

with Special Guest Dana Claire Simpson

Thursday, November 13th at 6:30 PM

*open to grades 6 - 12*

 

WILLIAM DIETRICH

The North Cascades: Finding Beauty and Renewal in the Wild Nearby

Thursday, November 13th at 7:00 PM 

DIANE VON FURSTENBERG

with LAURA CASSIDY & CHIYO ISHIKAWA

The Woman I Wanted to Be

Friday, November 14th at 5:30 PM 

DAVID IGNATIUS with ROBERT W. MERRY

The Director 

Friday, November 14th at 7:30 PM

at Town Hall Seattle 

TICKETED EVENT 

BRIDIE ANDREWS

New Worlds of Science: The Heritage of East Asia Lecture Series 

“What Is Chinese in Chinese Medicine?” 

Saturday, November 15th at 9:30 AM

at Seattle Asian Art Museum

TICKETED EVENT  

CHILDREN'S STORYTIME

Saturday, November 15th at 11:00 AM

KID'S EVENT 

MARK WINSTON

with KARYN SCHWARTZ & BOB REDMOND

Bee Time: Lessons from the Hive

Saturday, November 15th at 7:00 PM 

RADIO BENJAMIN: SHORT STORIES LIVE

Radio Benjamin

Sunday, November 16th at 2:00 PM

at Town Hall Seattle

TICKETED EVENT 

YUMI SAKUGAWA

Your Illustrated Guide to Becoming One with the Universe

Sunday, November 16th at 3:30 PM

PART OF THE SHORT RUN FESTIVAL 

RORY FANNING

Worth Fighting For: An Army Ranger’s Journey Out of the Military and Across America 

Monday, November 17th at 7:00 PM 

HOWARD SCHULTZ & RAJIV CHANDRASEKARAN

For Love of Country: What Our Veterans Can Teach Us About Citizenship, Heroism, and Sacrifice

Monday, November 17th at 7:30 PM

at Seattle University

TICKETED EVENT 

An Evening with DAVID SEDARIS

Monday, November 17th at 8:00 PM

at Benaroya Hall

TICKETED EVENT 

SPECULATIONS: ELLIOTT BAY SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK GROUP

Uglies

Tuesday, November 18th at 6:30 PM 

JIM HEYNEN

Ordinary Sins

Tuesday, November 18th at 7:00 PM 

DOMINGO MARTINEZ

My Heart is a Drunken Compass: A Memoir

Wednesday, November 19th at 7:00 PM 

GARY FERGUSON

The Carry Home: Lessons from the American Wilderness

Thursday, November 20th at 7:00 PM 

 

RUTH OZEKI

A Tale for the Time Being

Thursday, November 20th at 7:30 PM

at Town Hall Seattle

TICKETED EVENT 

TED RALL

After We Kill You, We Will Welcome You Back as Honored Guests: Unembedded in Afghanistan 

Friday, November 21st at 7:00 PM 

JAMES BARTHOLOMEW

New Worlds of Science: The Heritage of East Asia Lecture Series 

“Is There Anything Unique About Modern Japanese Science?” 

Saturday, November 22nd at 9:30 AM

at Seattle Asian Art Museum

TICKETED EVENT   

CHILDREN'S STORYTIME

Saturday, November 22nd at 11:00 AM

KID'S EVENT 

KEVIN THOMAS

HORN! The Collected Reviews 

Saturday, November 22nd at 7:00 PM 

CARINE McCANDLESS

The Wild Truth

Monday, November 24th at 7:30 PM

at Town Hall Seattle

TICKETED EVENT 

INDIES FIRST DAY

Saturday, November 29th 10 AM - 6:30 PM 

with guest bookseller appearances throughout the day, including:

10 AM - 11 AM: Robin Oliveira & Jeanne Sauvage

11 AM - 12 noon: Toni Yuly, Elizabeth Rose Stanton & Sonora Jha

12 noon - 1 PM: Langdon Cook, Becky Selengut & Martha Silano

1 PM - 2 PM: Paula Becker, David Lasky & Dana Simpson

2 PM - 3 PM: Lyanda Lynn Haupt, David Laskin & Marissa Meyer

3 PM - 4 PM: Karen Finneyfrock, Kevin O'Brien & Deb Caletti

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM: Sherman Alexie