Last Month At The Elliott Bay Book Company...

 

JANUARY 2016

"YOUR HEART"

Readings & Events at Elliott Bay Book Company

An average of ten times a week we are proud to present author readings and events in the intimate yet casual setting of our reading room, a book-lined room that accommodates small and large audiences alike. Readings are generally free of charge and seating is on a first come, first serve basis. A question and answer period and author signings often follow these readings.

In addition to here online, a printed monthly schedule of events is available free in the store. You may also sign up to receive our Monthly Events e-blast, a detailed calendar of our upcoming readings and events. Please check our website (or call us at 206-624-6600) for updated information about changes and additions to our readings calendar. Further information about the books and authors appearing in our readings series (and other book related information, including reviews, film clips, links to blog posts and more) may be found on our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages. We look forward to seeing you! 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, January 2 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

 

SEATTLE PLAYWRIGHTS CIRCLE

Sunday, January 3 at 6:00 p.m.

$5 Suggested Donation

 

 

 

SIAMAK VOSSOUGHI

Better Than War: Stories

Monday, January 4 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY BOOK GROUP

A Perfect Red: Empire, Espionage, and the Quest for the Color of Desire

Tuesday, January 5 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

MARGARET MALONE with PETER MOUNTFORD

People Like You: Stories

Tuesday, January 5 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, January 6 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

PAUL SHOEMAKER & ROBBIE BACH

Can't Not Do

XBox Revisited

Wednesday, January 6 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

RU FREEMAN with TESS GALLAGHER, PETER MOUNTFORD, ALICE ROTHCHILD

Extraordinary Rendition

Thursday, January 7 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

BEN NICKOL

Where the Wind Can Find It

Friday, January 8 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, January 9 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

A CELEBRATION OF MADELINE DeFREES (1919 - 2015)

Saturday, January 9 at 2:00 p.m.

 

 

JOAN FISET

Namesake

Sunday, January 10 at 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

KEITH LEE MORRIS

Travelers Rest

Monday, January 11 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ELLIOTT BAY GLOBAL ISSUES BOOK GROUP

Nature’s God: The Heretical Origins of the American Republic

Tuesday, January 12 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

DAVID MONTGOMERY & ANNE BIKLÉ

The Hidden Half of Nature: The Microbial Roots of Life and Health

Tuesday, January 12 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, January 13 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

EMILY JOHNSTON, DREW DILLHUNT & JEFF ENCKE

Her Animals & Leaf Is All

Wednesday, January 13 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

KARA PLATONI

We Have the Technology: How Biohackers, Foodies, Physicians, and Scientists Are Transforming Human Perception, One Sense at a Time
 
Wednesday, January 13 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL BESS with TED CHIANG

Our Grandchildren Redesigned: Life in the Bioengineered Society of the Near Future

Thursday, January 14 at 6:00 p.m.

Pivot Art + Culture

Free With $5 Gallery Admission

 

 

 

For ASHRAF FAYADH

A Global Reading in Solidarity

Thursday, January 14 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

THE ELLIOTT BAY UNDERGROUND: YA Book Group for readers grades 6 –12

Thursday, January 14 at 6:30 p.m.

Teen Event

 

 

 

VICTORIA REDHED MILLER

Craft Distilling: Making Liquor Legally at Home

Friday, January 15 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, January 16 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

RED PINE

Finding Them Gone: Visiting China’s Poets of the Past

Saturday, January 16 at 2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

PHIL & KATHY DAHL-BREDINE

Milpa! From Seed to Salsa

Sunday, January 17 at 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

SAM LANSKY

The Gilded Razor: A Memoir

Monday, January 18 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

SPECULATIONS: ELLIOTT BAY SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY BOOK GROUP

The Girl in the Road

Tuesday, January 19 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

GRETCHEN RUBIN

Better Than Before: Mastering the Habits of Our Everyday Lives

Tuesday, January 19 at 7:00 p.m.

The Seattle Public Library

 

 

 

JANICE Y.K. LEE

The Expatriates

Tuesday, January 19 at 7:00 p.m.

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, January 20 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

ELIZABETH STROUT with SONYA LEA

My Name is Lucy Barton

Wednesday, January 20 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

KATRINA DODSON with translations of CLARICE LISPECTOR

The Complete Stories

Thursday, January 21 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

PATTI WARASHINA with GARY FAIGIN

"Oh, These Women (of Clay)"

Thursday, January 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

STEVE McINTOSH

The Presence of the Infinite: The Spiritual Experience of Beauty, Truth, and Goodness 

Friday, January 22 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, January 23 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

MARTHA CRITES

Grave Disturbance

Saturday, January 23 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

ANN BATCHELOR HURSEY, ANN SPIERS & SANDRA NOEL

Finishing Line Poets

A Certain Hold

Bunker Trail

The Gypsy in My Kitchen

Sunday, January 24 at 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

GREG JOBIN-LEEDS & AgitArte’s DEYMIRIE HERNÁNDEZ & JOSÉ JORGE DÍAZ

When We Fight, We Win: Twenty-First-Century Social Movements and the Activists That Are Transforming Our World

Monday, January 25 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

VALERIE TRUEBLOOD & ANN PANCAKE

Criminals: Love Stories

Me and My Daddy Listen to Bob Marley

Tuesday, January 26 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

ERIC WEINER

The Geography of Genius: A Search for the World's Most Creative Places from Ancient Athens to Silicon Valley

Tuesday, January 26 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

PJ LIBRARY: NEIGHBORHOOD SONG & STORY

Wednesday, January 27 at 11:30 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

MIRA PTACIN

Poor Your Soul

Wednesday, January 27 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

LEIF WENAR

Blood Oil: Tyrants, Violence, and the Rules That Run the World

Wednesday, January 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Town Hall Seattle

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

ELIZABETH McKENZIE

The Portable Veblen

Thursday, January 28 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

GERALDINE BROOKS

The Secret Chord

Thursday, January 28 at 7:30 p.m.

McCaw Hall

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

MAGGIE NELSON with JEANNE HEUVING

The Argonauts

Thursday, January 28 at 7:00 p.m.

Hugo House

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

KORBY LENKER

Medium Hero: And Other Stories

Friday, January 29 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

STEFAN SIMON

"Sustainable Management of Change: The Science of Preserving Cultural Heritage"

Saturday, January 30 at 9:30 a.m.

Seattle Asian Art Museum

Ticketed Event

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME for ages 2 and up

Saturday, January 30 at 11:00 a.m.

Kid's Event

 

 

 

 

JINDONG CAI & SHEILA MELVIN

Beethoven in China: How the Great Composer Became an Icon in the People's Republic

Saturday, January 30 at 6:00 p.m.

Folio: The Seattle Athenaeum

$5 Admission

 

 

 

 

SUNIL YAPA

Your Heart Is a Muscle the Size of a Fist

Saturday, January 30 at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

TONI YULY

Cat Nap

Monday, January 31 at 3:00 p.m.